Privacy

WEBSITE
This Privacy Policy applies to the website and online services offered by Cole, Scott & Kissane, P.A. (hereinafter, “CSK“)  through the domain www.csklegal.com, including any mobile application or version of the site (collectively, the “Site”), and explains the types of information collected through the Site, if any, and how such information may be processed, utilized, or shared. By using the Site, you, the user, agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you cannot use, and must discontinue, any use of the Site.

GENERALLY
Thank you for visiting the CSK website. We created this site so you could learn more about the legal services offered and attorneys employed by our firm. The website is intended for informational purposes only. The information contained in this website is not intended to constitute, nor does it constitute, either legal advice or a solicitation of any particular prospective client.

REPRESENTATION
Our Site is not intended to and does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and CSK. An attorney-client relationship cannot be formed by reading the Site. The only way to become our client is by specific and explicit agreement with an individual attorney at CSK. You should not act or rely on any information contained on this Site without seeking the advice of an attorney. The determination of the need for legal services and the choice of a lawyer are extremely important decisions and should not be based solely upon advertisements or self-proclaimed expertise.

Any information that you send us in an e-mail message through the Site may not be confidential or privileged. Sending us an e-mail will also not make you a client of CSK. If you are interested in having us represent you, call us at (305) 350-5300. We reserve the right to decline any representation for any reason, including but not limited to if it would create a conflict of interest with our other clients. You should therefore not provide us with any confidential information until after we have had an opportunity to determine whether representing you would create a conflict of interest with any of our other clients.

CONFIDENTIALITY
CSK Attorneys have been and continue to be bound by professional standards of confidentiality. In Florida, those standards are set forth in the Rules of Professional Conduct of the Rules Regulating the Florida Bar, as adopted (and amended from time to time) by the Supreme Court of Florida. These requirements as to confidentiality are in addition to the requirements of confidentiality imposed with respect to matters and information to which the attorney-client privilege applies. If you are a current or former client of CSK, you should know that we, of course, adhere to the requirements of confidentiality imposed by the Rules of Professional Conduct and the attorney-client privilege. We retain records relating to professional services that we provide so that we are better able to assist you with your professional needs and, in some cases, to comply with professional guidelines. In order to guard your nonpublic personal information, we maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with our professional standards. Please call if you have any questions, because your privacy, our professional ethics, and the ability to provide you with quality legal services, are very important to us.

Collection of Personal Information
Users may browse the portions of the Site that do not require entry of log-in credentials without registration, and without actively entering personally identifying information. However, certain information may be provided automatically by the user’s web browser or application when entering or utilizing the Site, including, as examples: IP addresses; other device identifiers; browser types; operating systems; access dates and times; and referring and exiting URLs. CSK does not store this or any other personal information advertently or inadvertently transmitted through usage of the Site, other than with regard to: (i) applications for Career opportunities voluntarily AGREED and UNDERSTOOD to be provided to CSK for consideration and review, including but not limited to name and contact, employment and educational background, and other relevant identifying information; or (ii) information voluntarily submitted as part of a General Contact Inquiry. This may include providing personal information in order to submit an application for employment or to receive a response to a general inquiry. CSK will use this personal information solely for the purpose for which it was provided, as well as other purposes for which the user gives consent.

If you give us your contact information and tell us that you would like to receive materials from us, we may provide you with those materials and we may contact you by mail, e-mail or other means, subject to the Privacy Policy applicable to the Site.

Transfers of Personal Information
CSK is a law firm, with clients located throughout the world, and offices located throughout the State of Florida. CSK may, from time to time, transfer personal information amongst its offices, or to agents, representatives, or contractors providing services to CSK; any such transfers to agents and contractors shall be solely for the purposes of providing services to CSK.

In certain limited circumstances, and in compliance with applicable laws, CSK may share personal information with government authorities or others as required to protect the interests of CSK or certain third parties; or as otherwise required for compliance with applicable law or legal process. CSK has procedures in place to ensure that personal information is transferred, processed, and stored in accordance with applicable laws.

USE OF COOKIES – NOTICE
CSK uses “cookies” (small data files) on the Site in order to improve functionality and user experience. By use of this Site, you accept the use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Notice. You may disable use of cookies on this site through your browser settings.

​Cookies are small files that are downloaded by a browser when a set is visited. Cookies are returned to an originating site and/or third party site on subsequent visits. Cookies may serve several functions, including remembering user preferences, visited pages, time and dates, and other metrics. The cookies used on this site, and the purposes for which these cookies are used, are as follows:

Cookie Name
Source
Duration
Purpose
_ga
Google Analytics
2 Years
Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
_gat
Google Analytics
Session
Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.
_gid
Google Analytics
Session
Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
collect
Google Analytics
Session
Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across
devices and marketing channels.

Security Procedures
CSK maintains appropriate technical and organizational security procedures in order to keep your personal information confidential, and protect users’ personal information against the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or alteration, in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. However, CSK cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that users transmit to the Site.

In addition to such measures, CSK maintains confidentiality policies that govern all information that any attorney or other personnel of CSK receives in the course of his or her employment or association with CSK.  All attorneys and personnel are made aware of these policies and CSK has in place procedures to train all attorneys and personnel in the implementation of these policies.

Third Party Links
The Site may contain hyperlinks to websites of third parties. Links to other sites are not intended to state or imply that CSK sponsors or is affiliated or associated in any way with the information contained those other websites. Furthermore, the opinions expressed in materials contained on those websites are the opinions of the individual authors and may not reflect the opinions of CSK or any of its partners or employees. If users decide to follow such links, they must be aware that CSK does not take any responsibility for the third party content or compliance of the third party website with data privacy laws. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such third party content or sites. CSK does not sponsor, endorse, or otherwise approve of the materials appearing in such sites. Users are encouraged to make themselves aware of applicable privacy laws and policies before they submit personal information to third party websites. This includes but is not limited to social media outlets, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and LinkedIn.

Children’s Privacy
CSK does not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13. If CSK is made aware that is has collected personal information from a child under 13 years old in a manner that is inconsistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, CSK will delete this information as soon as possible.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy
CSK reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time whereby relevant changes take effect for the future. The applicable version of this privacy policy is available on the Site.  Please check this privacy policy regularly, and before you submit additional personal information via the Site.

CSK may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The user’s continued use of the Site after any modification to the Privacy Policy will constitute the user’s acceptance of the new terms. CSK encourages users to periodically review this page for the latest information on the firm’s privacy practices.  IF THE USER DOES NOT AGREE TO FUTURE CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THE USER MUST STOP USING THE SITE AFTER THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF SUCH CHANGES.

All materials contained on this website are the copyrighted property of CSK unless a separate copyright notice is placed on the material. Reproduction, distribution, republication and retransmission of material contained within our website are prohibited unless the prior written permission of CSK has been obtained.